CLA-2-29:RR:NC:2:239 L81650

Mr. Sivan Schiller
SDA Chemicals, Inc.
12881 Knott Ave., Suite 215
Garden Grove, CA 92845

RE: The tariff classification of Sodium Tolyltriazole (CAS 64665-57-2) from China.

Dear Mr. Schiller:

In your letter dated December 8, 2004, you requested a tariff classification ruling for Sodium Tolyltriazole which you have stated will be used as an anti-corrosive agent and a rust inhibitor.

The applicable subheading will be 2933.99.8290, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for heterocyclic compounds with nitrogen hetero-atom(s) only: aromatic or modified aromatic: other. The rate of duty will be 6.5 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Andrew Stone at 646-733-3032.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division